Volunteer Coach Training Schedules

Volunteers are required to attend a Part 1 and Part 2 training session. The training sessions are organized by geographical region and delivered in a relaxed, workshop style format. For more information on the role of Volunteer Coach, visit the Become a Volunteer page. Volunteers will receive a take-home Volunteer Handbook with more information on the program.

For more information on Volunteer Coach training, please contact your Regional Program Co-ordinator:

Brant, Haldimand and Norfolk Counties: Ruth Mills
London, Elgin, Middlesex and Oxford: Colette Moffat
Waterloo Region: Jean Stacey
Wellington County: Colette Moffat

Please Note: The Part 1 Volunteer Coach training session at Riverside P.S. on January 22, 2019 from 12:30 pm to 2:30 pm is cancelled.

Training Schedules

Waterloo Region and Wellington County - Part 1
01/23/20199:30 am to 11:30 amCrestview P.S. (Kitchener)Register
01/24/201912:00 pm to 2:00 pmSt. John C.E.S. (Guelph)Register
02/04/20199:30 am to 11:30 amQueen Elizabeth P.S. (Kitchener)Register
02/05/201912:30 pm to 2:30 pmWestvale P.S. (Waterloo)Register
02/06/201912:30 pm to 2:30 pmChrist The King C.E.S. (Cambridge)Register
02/06/201912:30 pm to 2:30 pmSt. Matthew C.E.S. (Waterloo)Register
02/08/20199:30 am to 11:30 amHespeler P.S. (Cambridge)Register
02/14/20199:30 am to 11:30 amHoward Robertson P.S. (Kitchener)Register
02/19/201912:30 pm to 2:30 pmPrueter P.S. (Kitchener)Register
Waterloo Region and Wellington County - Part 2
01/24/20197:00 pm to 9:00 pmGlencairn P.S. (Kitchener)Register
01/28/201912:30 pm to 2:30 pmJohn Sweeney C.E.S. (Kitchener)Register
01/29/201912:30 pm to 2:30 pmRiverside P.S. (Elmira)Register
01/29/201912:30 pm to 2:30 pmWestwood P.S. (Guelph)Register
01/30/20199:30 am to 11:30 amCrestview P.S. (Kitchener)Register
01/31/201912:00 pm to 2:00 pmSt. John C.E.S. (Guelph)Register
02/11/20199:30 am to 11:30 amQueen Elizabeth P.S. (Kitchener)Register
02/12/201912:30 to 2:30 pmWestvale P.S. (Waterloo)Register
02/13/201912:30 pm to 2:30 pmChrist The King C.E.S. (Cambridge)Register
02/13/201912:30 pm to 2:30 pmSt. Matthew C.E.S. (Waterloo)Register
02/15/20199:30 am to 11:30 amHespeler P.S. (Cambridge)Register
02/21/20199:30 am to 11:30 amHoward Robertson P.S. (Kitchener)Register
02/26/201912:30 pm to 2:30 pmPrueter P.S. (Kitchener)Register
London, Elgin, Middlesex and Oxford - Part 1
01/23/20199:30 am to 11:30 amEagle Heights P.S. (London)Register
01/23/20191:30 pm to 3:30 pmElgin Court P.S. (St. Thomas)Register
02/13/20191:30 pm to 3:30 pmArthur Ford P.S. (London)Register
02/13/20196:30 pm to 8:30 pmStoney Creek P.S. (London)Register
London, Elgin, Middlesex and Oxford - Part 2
01/30/20199:30 am to 11:30 amEagle Heights P.S. (London)Register
01/30/20191:30 pm to 3:30 pmElgin Court P.S. (St. Thomas)Register
02/20/20191:30 pm to 3:30 pmArthur Ford P.S. (London)Register
02/20/20196:30 pm to 8:30 pmStoney Creek P.S. (London)Register
Brant, Haldimand, Norfolk - Part 1
01/25/201910:00 am to 12:00 pmSt. Patrick’s C.E.S. (Caledonia)Register
01/30/201910:00 am to 12:00 pmEmily C General Elementary SchoolRegister
01/31/201910:00 am to 12:00 pmThompson Creek P.S. (Dunnville)Register
02/05/201910:00 am to 12:00 pmWalsh P.S. (Simcoe)Register
02/20/201910:00 am to 12:00 pmWoodman-Cainsville P.S. (Brantford)Register
02/25/201910:00 am to 12:00 pmSt. Frances Cabrini C.E.S. (Delhi)Register
Brant, Haldimand, Norfolk - Part 2
01/29/201910:00 am to 12:00 pmCedarland P.S. (Brantford)Register
02/01/201910:00 am to 12:00 pmSt. Patrick’s C.E.S. (Caledonia)Register
02/06/201910:00 am to 12:00 pmEmily C General Elementary SchoolRegister
02/07/201910:00 am to 12:00 pmThompson Creek P.S. (Dunnville)Register
02/12/201910:00 am to 12:00 pmWalsh P.S. (Simcoe)Register
02/27/201910:00 am to 12:00 pmWoodman-Cainsville P.S. (Brantford)Register
03/04/201910:00 am to 12:00pmSt. Frances Cabrini C.E.S. (Delhi)Register