Volunteer Coach Training Schedules

Volunteers are required to attend a Part 1 and Part 2 training session. The training sessions are organized by geographical region and delivered in a relaxed, workshop style format. For more information on the role of Volunteer Coach, visit the Become a Volunteer page. Volunteers will receive a take-home Volunteer Handbook with more information on the program.

For more information on Volunteer Coach training, please contact your Regional Program Co-ordinator:

Brant, Haldimand and Norfolk Counties: Ruth Mills
London, Elgin, Middlesex and Oxford: Colette Moffat
Waterloo Region: Jean Stacey
Wellington County: Colette Moffat

Please note, we are scheduling additional Training Sessions for the region of London, Elgin, Middlesex and Oxford. Those will be posted as soon as possible.

Training Schedules

Waterloo Region and Wellington County - Part 1
09/20/20184:00 pm to 6:00 pmCedarbrae P.S. (Waterloo)Register
09/24/20189:30 am to 11:30 amSt. Peter C.E.S. (Guelph)Register
09/25/20187:00 pm to 9:00 pmBrigadoon P.S. (Kitchener)Register
09/25/201810:30 am to 12:30 pmWestmount P.S. (Kitchener)Register
09/26/20187:00 pm to 9:00 pmSt. Vincent de Paul C.E.S. (Cambridge)Register
09/26/20181:00 pm to 3:00 pmTrillium P.S. (Kitchener)Register
10/02/20189:30 am to 11:30 amSt. Jacobs P.S. (St. Jacobs)Register
10/03/20189:30 am to 11:30 amEdna Staebler P.S. (Waterloo)Register
10/04/201812:30 pm to 2:30 pm Howard Robertson P.S. (Kitchener)Register
10/04/20189:30 am to 11:30 amSt. John C.E.S. (Arthur)Register
10/10/20187:00 pm to 9:00 pmForest Glen P.S. (New Hamburg)Register
10/12/20189:30 am to 11:30 amSt. Mary C.E.S. (Elora)Register
10/13/20189:00 am to 1:00 PMWilfrid Laurier University – Waterloo CampusRegister
10/16/20181:00 pm to 3:00 pmFranklin P.S. (Kitchener)Register
10/17/20181:00 pm to 3:00 pmSt. Elizabeth C.E.S. (Cambridge)Register
10/18/20187:00 pm to 9:00 pmJohn Mahood P.S. (Elmira)Register
10/18/20189:30 am to 11:30 amQueen Elizabeth P.S. (Kitchener)Register
10/29/20189:30 am to 11:30 amSt. Anne C.E.S. (Cambridge)Register
11/01/20181:00 pm to 3:00 pmMAC Maple Grove School (Kitchener)Register
11/02/20189:30 am to 11:30 amClemens Mill P.S. (Cambridge)Register
11/06/20184:00 pm to 6:00 pmCanadian Martyrs C.E.S. (Kitchener)Register
11/06/201812:30 pm to 2:30 pmA. R. Kaufman P.S. (Kitchener)Register
11/08/20189:30 am to 11:30 amSt. Michael C.E.S. (Guelph)Register
Waterloo Region and Wellington County - Part 2
09/24/201812:30 pm to 2:30 pmKeatsway P.S. (Waterloo)Register
09/25/20181:00 pm to 3:00 pm W. T. Townshend P.S. (Kitchener)Register
09/27/20184:00 pm to 6:00 pmCedarbrae P.S. (Waterloo)Register
10/01/20189:30 am to 11:30 amSt. Peter C.E.S. (Guelph)Register
10/02/20187:00 pm to 9:00 pmBrigadoon P.S. (Kitchener)Register
10/02/201810:30 am to 12:30 pmWestmount P.S. (Kitchener)Register
10/03/20187:00 pm to 9:00 pmSt. Vincent de Paul C.E.S. (Cambridge)Register
10/03/20181:00 pm to 3:00 pmTrillium P.S. (Kitchener)Register
10/09/20189:30 am to 11:30 amSt. Jacobs P.S. (St. Jacobs)Register
10/10/20189:30 am to 11:30 amEdna Staebler P.S. (Waterloo)Register
10/11/201812:30 pm to 2:30 pmHoward Robertson P.S. (Kitchener)Register
10/11/20189:30 am to 11:30 am St. John C.E.S. (Arthur)Register
10/17/20187:00 pm to 9:00 pmForest Glen P.S. (New Hamburg)Register
10/19/20189:30 am to 11:30 amSt. Mary C.E.S. (Elora)Register
10/23/20181:00 pm to 3:00 pmFranklin P.S. (Kitchener)Register
10/24/20181:00 pm to 3:00 pmSt. Elizabeth C.E.S. (Cambridge)Register
10/25/20187:00 pm to 9:00 pmJohn Mahood P.S. (Elmira)Register
10/25/20189:30 am to 11:30 amQueen Elizabeth P.S. (Kitchener)Register
11/05/20189:30 am to 11:30 amSt. Anne C.E.S. (Cambridge)Register
11/08/20181:00 pm to 3:00 pmMAC Maple Grove School (Kitchener)Register
11/09/20189:30 am to 11:30 amClemens Mill P.S. (Cambridge)Register
11/13/20184:00 pm to 6:00 pmCanadian Martyrs C.E.S. (Kitchener)Register
11/13/201812:30 pm to 2:30 pmA. R. Kaufman P.S. (Kitchener)Register
11/15/20189:30 am to 11:30 amSt. Michael C.E.S. (Guelph)Register
London, Elgin, Middlesex and Oxford - Part 1
10/01/20189:00 am to 11:00 amAdelaide-WG MacDonald P.S. (Strathroy)Register
10/01/20181:30 pm to 3:30 pmForest Park P.S. (St. Thomas)Register
10/02/20189:00 am to 11:00 amAnnandale P.S. (Tillsonburg)Register
10/02/20181:30 pm to 3:30 pmAberdeen P.S. (London)Register
10/02/20186:30 pm to 8:30 pmStoney Creek P.S. (London)Register
London, Elgin, Middlesex and Oxford - Part 2
10/03/20189:00 am to 11:00 amAdelaide-WG MacDonald P.S. (Strathroy)Register
10/03/20181:30 pm to 3:30 pmForest Park P.S. (St. Thomas)Register
10/09/20189:00 am to 11:00 amAnnandale P.S. (Tillsonburg)Register
10/09/20181:30 pm to 3:30 pmAberdeen P.S. (London)Register
10/09/20186:30 pm to 8:30 pmStoney Creek P.S. (London)Register
Brant, Haldimand, Norfolk - Part 1
09/15/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmWilfrid Laurier University – BrantfordRegister
09/25/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmJ.C. Hill Elementary School Six Nations (Ohsweken)Register
09/27/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmOneida Central P.S. (Caledonia)Register
10/03/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmLakewood Elementary P.S. (Port Dover)Register
10/04/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmWalter Gretzky School (Brantford)Register
10/09/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmThompson Creek P.S. (Dunnville)Register
10/17/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmW. Ross MacDonald School for the Blind (Brantford)Register
10/18/20186:00 pm to 8:00 pmFairview United Church (Brantford)Register
10/18/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmWaterford P.S. (Waterford)Register
10/23/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmThe Mission Church (Langton)Register
Brant, Haldimand, Norfolk - Part 2
09/22/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmWilfrid Laurier University – BrantfordRegister
10/02/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmJ.C. Hill Elementary School Six Nations (Ohsweken)Register
10/04/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmOneida Central P.S. (Caledonia)Register
10/10/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmLakewood Elementary P.S. (Port Dover)Register
10/11/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmWalter Gretzky School (Brantford)Register
10/16/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmThompson Creek P.S. (Dunnville)Register
10/24/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmW. Ross MacDonald School for the Blind (Brantford)Register
10/25/20186:00 pm to 8:00 pmFairview United Church (Brantford)Register
10/25/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmWaterford P.S. (Waterford)Register
10/30/201810:00 am to 12:00 pmThe Mission Church (Langton)Register